Remembering the Rebels
[…] Remembering the Rebels

by Tanner D’Ortenzio

Alabama Code Title 41. State Government § 41-9-232 states the following:

(a) No architecturally significant building, memorial building, memorial street, or monument which is located on public property and has been so situated for 40 or more years may be relocated, removed, altered, renamed, or otherwise disturbed.[1]

Also known as the Alabama Memorial Preservation Act of 2017, this act essentially prohibits the removal or alteration of any kind to public Confederate monuments. This raises an incredibly important question: Are these regulations fair and just? According to the Alabama Supreme court, they are.